© 2015 by Jet Rescue  

GDPR

  Miami +1 786.619.1268     

Mexico  01 800 681 1504  ​

  • Facebook - Jet Rescue
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • G+ - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

GDPR for EU patients

This Regulation applies to the processing of personal data in the context of the activities of an establishment of a controller or a processor in the Union, regardless of whether the processing takes place in the Union or not.

Processing and collection are different. If the data is collected within the EU, as opposed to say, when someone from the EU is visiting the US, and they submit information to a non-EU based org, then it’s applicable. However, processing the data (cleansing, storage, aggregation, whatever) after it has been collected, applies regardless of where the processing occurs.

They go on to clarify and expand this further in the second part of Article 3:

This Regulation applies to the processing of personal data of data subjects who are in the Union by a controller or processor not established in the Union, where the processing activities are related to:

  1. the offering of goods or services, irrespective of whether a payment of the data subject is required, to such data subjects in the Union; or

  2. the monitoring of their behaviour as far as their behaviour takes place within the Union.

When we take these together, we can say that the law applies to the collection of personal information from people currently residing within the EU. This makes it applicable to US entities. If your organization is collecting information from any people within the EU, then that information falls under all the regulations and laws of the GDPR.

Jet Rescue processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Jet Rescue  takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of our service for you

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • To provide air ambulance and associated medical care for you before, during and after your flight

1. Introduction and Terms

Jet Rescue (“We “or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy and cookie policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

2. Who we are and how to contact us

2.1. For the purpose of the DPA and the GDPR, the data controller is Med jets USA Inc.

If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: HR Assistant

7777 Glades Rd suite 100 Boca Raton Flo 33434  +1 786 6191268  and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer

GDPR@jet-rescue.com

3. Your rights

3.1. Under the GDPR your rights are:

3.1.1. The right to be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

3.1.2. The right of access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

3.1.3. The right to rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

3.1.4. The right to erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.

3.1.5. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

3.1.6. The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

3.1.7. The right to object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

3.1.8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

4. The data we collect about you

4.1. We process both Personal and Sensitive (Special) categories of data. Personal data we process may include name, address and email address. It also may include IP address and cookies (Website). Due to the nature of our business we also process Sensitive (Special) categories of data, such as health data, racial or ethnical origin and biometric data (passports for identification and verification purposes as required by law).

The personal data that we collect from is:

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Insurance Information

  • Passport Number

  • Driver’s License Number

  • Special Category Data: Sex; and Health Records.

We collect information in the below ways:

  • From you (or your surrogates)

  • From any medical providers in the country where we pick you up

  • From any of your medical providers in your home country

4.2. Our collection methods are:

4.2.1. Through our website
4.2.2. Through engagement of our services
4.2.3. By communications
4.2.4. Networking
4.2.5. Through engagement of service providers

5. How your data will be used

5.1. We use information held about you to:

5.1.1. ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;

5.1.2. provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interests*;

5.1.3. carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.4. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.

5.1.5. carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and

5.1.6. notify you about changes to our services

5.2. We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

6. Legitimate interest & marketing

6.1. Where we use Legitimate Interests we will record our decision and our method on making this decision. This can be requested by you at any time.

6.2. If you are an existing contact or customer we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us.

7. Third parties

7.1. We will keep your information within the ‘firm’ except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you.We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

7.2. Please see below the list of services where we use third party data processors which sets out the categories of recipients of personal data.

SERVICE PROVIDED

IT Provider – Cloud Service – IT Support

Email Provider

Secure document disposal service

Marketing delivery service

Internal HR systems provider

Storage Facility

Cleaning service (Offices)

Accountants

8. Data retention

Our data retention policy is dictated by the DPA/GDPR and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

9. Data deletion

Under GDPR you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

10. Data correction

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

11. Data inspection

11.1. We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA and ‘Right of access’ under the GDPR. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

11.2. The information we supply will:

11.2.1. Confirm that your data is being processed;
11.2.2. Verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;
11.2.3. Confirm the categories of personal data being processed;
11.2.4. Confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, and
11.2.5. Let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.

11.3. Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

11.4. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

11.5. In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

12. Changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

13. Complaints

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. 

Transporting Senior Patients by Air Ambulance //